Buy Now, Pay Later. Learn More

INGREDIENT

Jojoba Oil

32

Products

with these ingredients

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which grows in the southern United States and northern Mexico. The fact that this plant thrives in the desert climate says a lot about it! Jojoba oil has been used by natives of the region for centuries to treat wounds, moisturize the skin and hair, and even to cook with.

This versatile oil has many beneficial properties, one being that it’s a humectant; this means it provides a soothing seal for skin and lips – a protective barrier that helps lock in moisture and prevent dehydration. Jojoba oil also naturally contains vitamin E, an antioxidant, so it helps your skin and lips fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to the toxins in our environments. And even though jojoba oil comes from plants, its chemical makeup is so similar to the oil produced by our bodies that our skin can’t tell the difference. Why is this a good thing? Hypoallergenic jojoba oil is better absorbed by the skin and less likely to cause irritation and breakouts, providing soothing, moisturizing effects instead.

join the tribe @liquecosmetics

Text Us!

Stay in the know about new products, lip care routine tips, insights on ingredients & more!

    Welcome to the LIQUE family!